CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81924

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Inter Chem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff of 2S-4-Benzyloxycarbonylamino-2-hydroxybutyric acid, CAS 40371-50-4 from Japan

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated May 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2S-4-Benzyloxycarbonylamino-2-hydroxybutyric acid, CAS 40371-50-4, also known as L-g-Benzyloxycarbonylamino-a-hydroxybutyric acid and (S)-2-hydroxy-4-[[(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]amino]butyric acid is a bulk chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2S-4-Benzyloxycarbonylamino-2-hydroxybutyric acid will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division